Functions in C Interview Questions

C Interview Questions

Here are some C interview questions covering functions topic.

1) ————- is a group or block of statements enclosed in flower brackets that executes independently upon calling.

A) Program

B) Application

C) Function

D) All the Above

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. C

2) Example of pre-defined functions in C Programming Language

A) main ()

B) printf ()

C) scanf ()

D) All the Above

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. D

C Interview Questions

3) While writing a C programming language, the code that needs to be executed should be inside the ————–.

A) Curly brackets {}

B) Parentheses ()

C) Either A or B

D) None of the Above

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. A

4) Basically, functions in C help in —————.

A) Program Execution

B) Compilation of the Program

C) Program Writing

D) All the Above

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. A

5) The printf function in C programming takes the final output from —————- to display those values or characters on the standard console.

A) Calling Function

B) Function

C) Called Function

D) Method

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. A

6) During C program execution, after performing the logic, ————– will return the value.

A) Calling Function

B) Called Function

C) Function

D) Main Function

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. B

7) The called function includes the——-

A) Function Definition

B) Function Declaration

C) Function

D) Printf Function

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. A

8) The programmer does not need to create the ———— function because they are already inside the C program.

A) User-Defined Function

B) Pre-defined Function

C) Called Function

D) Calling Function

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. B

9) A group of ———— makes a program in any programming language.

A) Functions

B) Statements

C) Character Sets

D) Instructions

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. A

10) Finally, Header files in the C programming language comprise ———–.

A) Functions

B) User-Defined Functions

C) Pre-Defined Functions

D) All the Above

Click Here for the Answer

Ans. C

To know more about C interview questions, click on the category, interview on the beginner’s tutorial.

Discover more from BerylSoft

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading